House prices in Co. Meath
33,719 sales since 2010 from the Property Price Register, across 73 towns. Median €427,251 in the last 12 months (2,501 sales), 8% above the Ireland-wide 2026 median of €396,000; 2025 finished at €405,000, +11% on 2024 (Ireland: €380,000, +9%). Dearest town with 20 or more recent sales: Dunboyne at €580,000. Cheapest: Oldcastle at €290,000.
Most expensive streets in Co. MeathOpen in the big mapAll 26 counties
Median by year
| Year | Sales | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 806 | €220,000 | |
| 2011 | 578 | €185,000 | -16% |
| 2012 | 781 | €153,225 | -17% |
| 2013 | 979 | €142,357 | -7% |
| 2014 | 1,620 | €160,000 | +12% |
| 2015 | 1,616 | €191,000 | +19% |
| 2016 | 1,706 | €215,000 | +13% |
| 2017 | 2,318 | €250,000 | +16% |
| 2018 | 2,548 | €265,000 | +6% |
| 2019 | 2,632 | €285,000 | +8% |
| 2020 | 2,267 | €280,000 | -2% |
| 2021 | 2,560 | €300,000 | +7% |
| 2022 | 2,763 | €325,000 | +8% |
| 2023 | 2,713 | €350,000 | +8% |
| 2024 | 2,544 | €365,000 | +4% |
| 2025 | 2,796 | €405,000 | +11% |
| 2026 | 1,722 | €430,000 | +6% |
Towns in Co. Meath
Places with 20 or more sales, most active first. Median is the last 12 months.
- Navan€395,000 · 6,301
- Ashbourne€487,775 · 3,088
- Trim€420,000 · 2,070
- Dunshaughlin€480,000 · 1,970
- Kells€371,500 · 1,941
- Bettystown€391,000 · 1,803
- Ratoath€455,000 · 1,429
- Drogheda€385,000 · 1,382
- Dunboyne€580,000 · 1,187
- Enfield€408,000 · 947
- Duleek€370,000 · 731
- Mornington€410,000 · 692
- Athboy€386,500 · 677
- Stamullen€425,000 · 640
- Clonee€437,499 · 598
- Slane€360,000 · 429
- Laytown€371,000 · 384
- Oldcastle€290,000 · 375
- Longwood€435,000 · 348
- Ballivor€330,000 · 341
- Meath€381,500 · 307
- Kilcock€500,000 · 302
- Summerhill€467,500 · 284
- Kilmessan€340,000 · 261
- Donacarney€442,500 · 200
- Athlumney€422,500 · 166
- Kildalkey€495,000 · 149
- Julianstown€625,000 · 147
- Johnstown€465,000 · 137
- Dunsany€827,500 · 131
- Tara€585,000 · 130
- Drumree€530,000 · 130
- Rathoath€550,001 · 98
- Maynooth Road€500,000 · 94
- Rathmolyon€435,000 · 88
- Nobber€305,000 · 77
- Drumree Road€472,000 · 75
- Donore€367,000 · 72
- Rathmullen€423,000 · 68
- Commonsn/a · 66
- Boyne Road€550,000 · 65
- Colpe Crossn/a · 65
- Clonardn/a · 64
- Kinnegad€288,500 · 62
- Colpe€290,000 · 61
- Blackcastlen/a · 61
- Garristown€526,000 · 59
- Kentstown€436,000 · 59
- Clonmagaddenn/a · 59
- Beamore Road€385,000 · 55
- Kilcloon€750,000 · 50
- Drumconrath€170,000 · 46
- Rathmullann/a · 45
- Dublin Rd€657,500 · 41
- Mullingar€336,000 · 40
- Gormanstown€285,000 · 39
- Kilbride€700,000 · 39
- Dublin Roadn/a · 39
- Batterstown€995,000 · 36
- Navan Meath€100,000 · 36
- Kingscourt€250,000 · 33
- Dunboyne Castle€303,500 · 33
- Carlanstown€305,000 · 31
- The Ward€503,750 · 29
- Bellewstown€620,000 · 28
- Gormanston€408,000 · 27
- Dublin Road Drogheda€292,000 · 26
- The Willows€491,500 · 25
- Maynooth€615,000 · 24
- Ardcath€362,000 · 22
- Grangerath€250,000 · 21
- Dunshauglin€460,000 · 21
- Balrath€570,000 · 21
Before you bid on a house in Co. Meath
The price is one number. The house has a record: flood zone, radon, planning on the house and next door, BER, title, noise, knotweed and 22 more checks from the official Irish sources, in about ten seconds. The free snapshot shows what got flagged; the full report is €24.99 once, no account.
Check a house in Co. Meath on checkmyhouse.ie
Area records for Co. Meath: Flood risk in Co. Meath · Radon in Co. Meath · BER ratings in Co. Meath · Knotweed in Co. Meath.
Buying to let, or renting here? Rents in Co. Meath by bedrooms and type from the RTB Rent Index, on rentprices.ie.
Renting in Co. Meath instead?
A median of €427,251 puts buying out of reach for many households in Co. Meath. Cost rental homes are let below market rent and open for applications in short windows. Cost rental schemes in Co. Meath on costrentalradar.ie lists what is open now, with a free email alert when a new scheme appears, based on the official Housing Agency portal.
Questions
What is the average house price in Co. Meath?
The median sale price in Co. Meath over the last 12 months was €427,251, across 33,719 register entries since 2010. We use the median rather than the average because a handful of very expensive sales would otherwise drag the figure up.
Which town in Co. Meath has the most sales?
Navan, with 6,301 sales in the register and a 12-month median of €395,000.
Where is the most expensive place to buy in Co. Meath?
Among towns with at least 20 sales in the last 12 months, Dunboyne has the highest median at €580,000 (104 sales) and Oldcastle the lowest at €290,000 (41 sales).
How current is this?
The register was last updated on 9 Oct 2026. Solicitors have until the stamp duty deadline (44 days after closing) to file, so the newest month is always incomplete.