House prices in Co. Clare
18,089 sales since 2010 from the Property Price Register, across 73 towns. Median €320,500 in the last 12 months (1,195 sales), 19% below the Ireland-wide 2026 median of €395,000; 2025 finished at €300,000, +9% on 2024 (Ireland: €380,000, +9%). Dearest town with 20 or more recent sales: Bunratty at €430,400. Cheapest: Ennistymon at €194,500.
Most expensive streets in Co. ClareOpen in the big mapAll 26 counties
Median by year
| Year | Sales | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 488 | €166,000 | |
| 2011 | 412 | €146,000 | -12% |
| 2012 | 554 | €117,500 | -20% |
| 2013 | 608 | €99,500 | -15% |
| 2014 | 1,024 | €97,805 | -2% |
| 2015 | 1,163 | €104,999 | +7% |
| 2016 | 1,155 | €125,000 | +19% |
| 2017 | 1,266 | €140,000 | +12% |
| 2018 | 1,193 | €165,000 | +18% |
| 2019 | 1,197 | €172,000 | +4% |
| 2020 | 1,064 | €180,000 | +5% |
| 2021 | 1,369 | €195,000 | +8% |
| 2022 | 1,354 | €226,250 | +16% |
| 2023 | 1,294 | €230,000 | +2% |
| 2024 | 1,216 | €275,000 | +20% |
| 2025 | 1,272 | €300,000 | +9% |
| 2026 | 871 | €321,000 | +7% |
Towns in Co. Clare
Places with 20 or more sales, most active first. Median is the last 12 months.
- Ennis€331,500 · 4,666
- Shannon€281,000 · 1,321
- Kilkee€236,675 · 1,099
- Kilrush€225,000 · 947
- Lahinch€370,000 · 577
- Sixmilebridge€400,000 · 575
- Killaloe€424,500 · 549
- Clarecastle€330,000 · 464
- Newmarket on Fergus€305,000 · 421
- Miltown Malbay€272,500 · 359
- Ennistymon€194,500 · 296
- Corbally€337,000 · 293
- Tulla€365,000 · 290
- Clonlara€390,000 · 263
- Crusheen€345,000 · 232
- Quin€363,500 · 231
- Doonbeg€480,000 · 228
- Liscannor€460,500 · 209
- Corofin€287,000 · 191
- Lisdoonvarna€207,500 · 185
- Mountshannon€245,000 · 158
- Doolin€330,000 · 154
- Ballyvaughan€175,000 · 153
- Bunratty€430,400 · 143
- Cratloe€457,500 · 142
- Ardnacrusha€550,000 · 125
- Clare€366,000 · 112
- Scariff€215,000 · 111
- Meelick€85,000 · 110
- Bodyke€211,250 · 109
- Feakle€150,000 · 94
- Tulla Rd€332,000 · 91
- Inagh€335,000 · 91
- Whitegate€130,000 · 87
- Parteen€360,000 · 85
- Broadford€320,000 · 82
- Kildysart€92,500 · 80
- Westbury€347,000 · 80
- Kilkishen€250,000 · 78
- Kilmihil€245,000 · 75
- Scarriff€370,000 · 73
- Mullagh€327,000 · 71
- Quilty€265,000 · 70
- Kilfenora€302,500 · 70
- Carrigaholt€225,000 · 68
- Ruan€125,000 · 58
- Lahinch Rd€357,000 · 56
- Lissycasey€116,500 · 54
- Tubber€195,000 · 46
- Bellharbour€165,000 · 42
- Spanish Point€838,250 · 37
- Cree€305,000 · 36
- Lahinch Road€375,414 · 36
- Quin Rd€229,000 · 34
- Caher€50,000 · 34
- Tulla Road€401,500 · 33
- Kilmaley€441,000 · 33
- Cooraclare€200,000 · 32
- Kilshanny€152,000 · 31
- Connolly€285,000 · 31
- Tuamgraney€140,000 · 27
- Roslevan€370,000 · 25
- Labasheeda€275,000 · 25
- Bridgetown€422,500 · 23
- Tulla Road Ennis€308,000 · 23
- Ogonnelloe€392,500 · 22
- Tulla Rd Ennis€392,000 · 22
- Kilmoren/a · 22
- Ocallaghans Millsn/a · 22
- Flagmount€187,500 · 21
- Kilnaboy€48,000 · 21
- Dromoland€125,000 · 20
- Fanore€467,000 · 20
Before you bid on a house in Co. Clare
The price is one number. The house has a record: flood zone, radon, planning on the house and next door, BER, title, noise, knotweed and 22 more checks from the official Irish sources, in about ten seconds. The free snapshot shows what got flagged; the full report is €24.99 once, no account.
Check a house in Co. Clare on checkmyhouse.ie
Area records for Co. Clare: Flood risk in Co. Clare · Radon in Co. Clare · BER ratings in Co. Clare · Knotweed in Co. Clare.
Buying to let, or renting here? Rents in Co. Clare by bedrooms and type from the RTB Rent Index, on rentprices.ie.
Renting in Co. Clare instead?
A median of €320,500 puts buying out of reach for many households in Co. Clare. Cost rental homes are let below market rent and open for applications in short windows. Cost rental schemes in Co. Clare on costrentalradar.ie lists what is open now, with a free email alert when a new scheme appears, based on the official Housing Agency portal.
Questions
What is the average house price in Co. Clare?
The median sale price in Co. Clare over the last 12 months was €320,500, across 18,089 register entries since 2010. We use the median rather than the average because a handful of very expensive sales would otherwise drag the figure up.
Which town in Co. Clare has the most sales?
Ennis, with 4,666 sales in the register and a 12-month median of €331,500.
Where is the most expensive place to buy in Co. Clare?
Among towns with at least 20 sales in the last 12 months, Bunratty has the highest median at €430,400 (41 sales) and Ennistymon the lowest at €194,500 (24 sales).
How current is this?
The register was last updated on 2 Oct 2026. Solicitors have until the stamp duty deadline (44 days after closing) to file, so the newest month is always incomplete.