House prices in Co. Carlow
8,835 sales since 2010 from the Property Price Register, across 69 towns. Median €308,500 in the last 12 months (511 sales), 22% below the Ireland-wide 2026 median of €396,000; 2025 finished at €271,500, +6% on 2024 (Ireland: €380,000, +9%). Dearest town with 20 or more recent sales: Tullow Road at €371,537. Cheapest: Graiguecullen at €215,000.
Most expensive streets in Co. CarlowOpen in the big mapAll 26 counties
Median by year
| Year | Sales | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 218 | €170,750 | |
| 2011 | 172 | €130,500 | -24% |
| 2012 | 248 | €105,000 | -20% |
| 2013 | 332 | €99,500 | -5% |
| 2014 | 423 | €111,000 | +12% |
| 2015 | 502 | €120,000 | +8% |
| 2016 | 503 | €135,000 | +13% |
| 2017 | 483 | €145,000 | +7% |
| 2018 | 623 | €170,000 | +17% |
| 2019 | 599 | €174,000 | +2% |
| 2020 | 494 | €175,500 | +1% |
| 2021 | 679 | €200,000 | +14% |
| 2022 | 691 | €222,000 | +11% |
| 2023 | 658 | €235,000 | +6% |
| 2024 | 616 | €256,000 | +9% |
| 2025 | 613 | €271,500 | +6% |
| 2026 | 359 | €310,000 | +14% |
Towns in Co. Carlow
Places with 20 or more sales, most active first. Median is the last 12 months.
- Tullow€285,000 · 1,084
- Carlow€300,000 · 922
- Bagenalstown€303,500 · 467
- Graiguecullen€215,000 · 378
- Tullow Rd€245,000 · 370
- Tullow Road€371,537 · 338
- Pollerton€324,500 · 240
- Rathvilly€345,000 · 211
- Leighlinbridge€360,000 · 208
- Browneshill Road€266,000 · 202
- Borris€251,000 · 191
- Quinagh€500,000 · 159
- Dublin Road€399,000 · 154
- Hacketstown€275,000 · 143
- Ballon€295,000 · 118
- Carlow Town€249,500 · 95
- Fenagh€292,500 · 90
- Burrin Rd€283,000 · 85
- Myshall€236,500 · 83
- Blackbog Rd€321,500 · 81
- Kilkenny Rd€335,000 · 78
- Kilkenny Road€310,000 · 76
- Browneshill Rd€330,000 · 71
- Dublin Rd€322,500 · 69
- Hacketstown Rd€300,000 · 68
- Bunclody€242,000 · 64
- Chapelstown€370,000 · 63
- Athy Rd€307,500 · 63
- Milford€335,000 · 62
- Leighlin Rd€190,000 · 62
- Palatine€450,000 · 58
- Centaur St€186,000 · 58
- St. Mullins€210,000 · 52
- Old Leighlin€332,500 · 52
- Bennekerry€312,000 · 51
- Nurney€80,000 · 49
- Rathoe€332,500 · 48
- Clonegal€210,000 · 43
- Rathnapish€393,000 · 42
- Brownshill Rd€352,000 · 39
- Killeshin€613,400 · 38
- Tinryland€271,500 · 37
- Green Rd€355,000 · 34
- Kildavin€180,000 · 33
- Ballinabrannagh€338,000 · 29
- Ballinabrannan/a · 28
- Burrin Road€340,500 · 28
- Rivercourt€313,000 · 27
- Mill Lane€318,500 · 27
- Hanover Rd€285,000 · 27
- Browneshill€286,000 · 27
- Pollerton Rdn/a · 27
- Blackbog Roadn/a · 27
- Chapelstown Gate€250,000 · 26
- Green Road€435,000 · 26
- Mortarstown€232,500 · 25
- Athy Road€380,000 · 25
- Hanovern/a · 25
- Killerig€260,000 · 24
- Kilbride€325,000 · 24
- Bagnelstownn/a · 24
- Muine Bheag€195,500 · 23
- Tinnahinch€233,500 · 23
- Granby Rown/a · 23
- Graiguenamanagh€390,000 · 20
- Muinebheag€1,350,000 · 20
- Pollerton Big€1,100,500 · 20
- Bagnalstownn/a · 20
- Burrinn/a · 20
Before you bid on a house in Co. Carlow
The price is one number. The house has a record: flood zone, radon, planning on the house and next door, BER, title, noise, knotweed and 22 more checks from the official Irish sources, in about ten seconds. The free snapshot shows what got flagged; the full report is €24.99 once, no account.
Check a house in Co. Carlow on checkmyhouse.ie
Area records for Co. Carlow: Flood risk in Co. Carlow · Radon in Co. Carlow · BER ratings in Co. Carlow · Knotweed in Co. Carlow.
Buying to let, or renting here? Rents in Co. Carlow by bedrooms and type from the RTB Rent Index, on rentprices.ie.
Renting in Co. Carlow instead?
A median of €308,500 puts buying out of reach for many households in Co. Carlow. Cost rental homes are let below market rent and open for applications in short windows. Cost rental schemes in Co. Carlow on costrentalradar.ie lists what is open now, with a free email alert when a new scheme appears, based on the official Housing Agency portal.
Questions
What is the average house price in Co. Carlow?
The median sale price in Co. Carlow over the last 12 months was €308,500, across 8,835 register entries since 2010. We use the median rather than the average because a handful of very expensive sales would otherwise drag the figure up.
Which town in Co. Carlow has the most sales?
Tullow, with 1,084 sales in the register and a 12-month median of €285,000.
Where is the most expensive place to buy in Co. Carlow?
Among towns with at least 20 sales in the last 12 months, Tullow Road has the highest median at €371,537 (60 sales) and Graiguecullen the lowest at €215,000 (32 sales).
How current is this?
The register was last updated on 9 Oct 2026. Solicitors have until the stamp duty deadline (44 days after closing) to file, so the newest month is always incomplete.